Home > RESEARCH > Post Study Work Options in Various Countries

Post Study Work Options in Various Countries

 

Russia

If you wish to continue your education in Russia as a student, you must extend your visa permit for the further stay.
 

Ukraine

If you wish to work/stay after graduation you can apply for a work permit or residence permit.
 

France

Post-Graduation- 24 months work permit part-time.

Apply for a PR if you have a paid employment.

Under Graduation or Bachelor courses – Apply for a work permit. 

 

Malaysia

You can apply for the work visa on completion of your course if you want to find employment and work long after your education.
 

Dubai

 

10-Year visa for exceptional students.

 

Ireland

 

Post-Study Work Permit up to 2 years. 

 

China

Get a work visa sponsored by the company employing, valid for 30 days. Then, apply for a Temporary Residence Permit for the duration of the contract.
 

United Kingdoms

Have to return home after Graduation.

Can apply for a work visa.

 

Singapore

Stay back up to 3 months, upon course completion.

Long-Term Visit Pass for 1 year is granted to look for employment, after which you are eligible for Work Permit.

 

Spain

Apply for Work Permit as per your work contract.

On living more than 3 years you can get a work permit and can choose to obtain Permanent Residence.

 

Australia

Course completion less than 10 months- visa valid for one month,

Course completion more than 10 months-visa valid for two months.

Apply for Post-Study Work Visa to gain work experiences.

 

New Zealand

You can apply for Post Study Work Visa (Open) valid for 12 months.

In case of Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted), it is valid for 2 years.

 

Canada

You can apply for Post-Graduation Work Permit. Time duration equals to the duration of your course. Maximum 3 years.

Apply for Canadian Experience Class immigration program will allow you to get temporary PR, later can be applied for permanent PR.

 

USA

You can stay in the US and apply for work, 3 years after the degree. The situation may change under Trump Administration.
 

Germany

One can stay till 18 months after completion of your degree, until you find a job, after that you can get unlimited work and residence permit.
 

Poland

Require work permit after completing your degree or course you applied for.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *